All set for the Africa U17 Cup of Nations CECAFA region Qualifying Tournament

0
CECAFA U17
The National U17 team lines up for a team photo prior to their friendly match against the National U20 team before departure to Burundi for the CECAFA U17 chapionships

Kenya has been pooled in Group B of the 2019 Africa U17 Cup of Nations CECAFA Region Qualifying tournament, alongside Uganda, Ethiopia, Southern Sudan and Djibouti.

The tournament, set to be played between August 11, to August 26, 2018, in Tanzania, is set to determine which team takes part in the 2019 Africa U17 Cup of Nations in May 2019 alongside Tanzania, who gain automatic qualification by virtue of being the hosts. The winner of the tournament will thus get the spot, while the runners-up could also make it to the tourney in case Tanzania emerges champions.

Kenya will face Southern Sudan in her first match scheduled for August 14, 2018, at the National Stadium in Tanzania.

The team,  which is set to report to camp on July 26, 2018, ahead of the tourney, most recently finished fourth at the CECAFA U17 Championships in Burundi in April, behind Tanzania, Somalia, and Uganda.

Group A: Tanzania, Rwanda, Burundi, Somalia, Sudan

Group B: Kenya, Uganda, Ethiopia, Southern Sudan, Djibouti

Also Read: Western Stima stage comeback to edge out Kangemi All-Stars

Fixtures

Saturday, August 11, 2018

Group A: Rwanda vs Sudan (National Stadium)

Group A: Tanzania vs Burundi (National Stadium)

Sunday, August 12, 2018

Group B: Southern Sudan vs Djibouti (Chamazi Stadium)

Group B: Uganda vs Ethiopia (Chamazi Stadium)

Monday, August 13, 2018

Group A: Sudan vs Somalia (Chamazi Stadium)

Group A: Burundi vs Rwanda (Chamazi Stadium)

Tuesday, August 14, 2018

Group B: Kenya vs Southern Sudan (National Stadium)

Group B: Djibouti vs Ethiopia (National Stadium)

Thursday, August 16, 2018

Group A: Somalia vs Rwanda (National Stadium)

Group A: Sudan vs Tanzania (National Stadium)

Friday, August 17, 2018

Group B: Southern Sudan vs Uganda (Chamazi Stadium)

Group B: Djibouti vs Kenya (Chamazi Stadium)

Saturday, August 18, 2018

Group A: Burundi vs Sudan (Chamazi Stadium)

Group A: Tanzania vs Somalia (Chamazi Stadium)

Sunday, August 19, 2018

Group B: Ethiopia vs Southern Sudan (National Stadium)

Group B: Kenya vs Uganda (National Stadium)

Tuesday, August 21, 2018

Group A: Somalia vs Burundi (National Stadium)

Group A: Rwanda vs Tanzania (National Stadium)

Wednesday, August 22, 2018

Group B: Uganda vs Djibouti (Chamazi Stadium)

Group B: Ethiopia vs Kenya (Chamazi Stadium)

Friday, August 24, 2018

Winner Group A Vs Runners-up Group B

Winner Group B Vs Runners-up Group A

Saturday, August 26, 2018

Third Place Play-off

Final

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here