Chapa Dimba na Safaricom National finals kick off in Kakamega

Share this article

Its all systems go for the Chapa Dimba na Safaricom Youth Tournament National finals, set to kick off on Thursday, March 22, 2018, at the Bukhungu Stadium and Kakamega High School.

The finals will see eight boys’ teams and seven girls’ teams from eight regions contest a Ksh 1million in prize money and a chance to spend a week with Kenyan and Tottenham Hotspurs Midfielder Victor Wanyama in the UK.

Also at stake is ksh 250,000 for each semifinalist and Ksh 500,000 for each team that makes it to the final.

The tournament, which saw close to 1700 teams participate across the country, targeted players under the age of 20 years, in an effort aimed at nurturing talent at the grassroots level.

Also Read: Harambee Stars step up preps for Morocco friendlies

“The future of Kenyan Football lies in youth development,” said FKF President Nick Mwendwa during the draw for the National finals.

“It is for this reason that FKF, in conjunction with Safaricom, took up this initiative (Chapa Dimba Na Safaricom tournament) with an aim of tapping raw talent from the grassroots,” he added

Further, Football Kenya Federation has undertaken Coaching seminars at each of the eight regional finals, with an aim of capacity building of coaches from the grassroots level.

Some players have also been scouted from the tournament, and are part of the National U20 team, set to take part in upcoming Africa Youth Championships assignments.

“We have scouted some players from the tournament whom we feel can be part of the National U20 team, which forms the backbone of the senior National team,” noted Mr. Mwendwa.

Also Read: Emerging Stars jet out ahead of Uzbekistan friendlies

The stage is now set for the National finals, with the quarterfinals scheduled for Thursday, March 22, 2018. The girls’ semifinals will be played on Friday, and thereafter the boys’ semis on Saturday. The final has been slated for Sunday at the Bukhungu Stadium.

National Finals fixtures

Girls’ Category

Waa Girls (Coast) vs Tartar Girls (Rift Valley) (Bukhungu Stadium, 8.30 am)

Beijing Raiders (Nairobi) vs Arch Bishop Njenga (Western) (Bukhungu Stadium, 10.30 am)

Plateau Queens (Nyanza) vs Ngakaa Talent Academy (Eastern) (Kakamega High, 10.30 am)

Limuru Starlets (Central) handed a bye to the semifinals

Boys’ Category

Mukumu Boys (Western) vs Shimba Hills (Coast) (Bukhungu Stadium, 12.30 pm)

Al Hayat (North Eastern) vs Gor Mahia Youth (Bukhungu Stadium, 2.30 pm)

Ombek Red Devils (Nyanza) vs Euronuts (Central) (Kakamega High, 12.30 pm)

Mwingi Junior Stars (Eastern) vs Kapenguria Heroes (Rift Valley) (Kakamega High, 2.30 pm)

Also Read: All set for the National U13/15 Youth Championships

Girls Semifinals: Friday, Bukhungu Stadium

Boys Semifinals: Saturday, Bukhungu Stadium

Finals: Sunday, Bukhungu Stadium


Share this article