57 called up for Emerging Stars selections

0
Emerging Stars vs Uzbekistan
Pistone Mutamba and Chrispinus Onyango in action during the Emerging Stars' 2-1 win against to Uzbekistan
Share this article

Two open sessions have been scheduled for the National U23 football team, the Emerging Stars, ahead of the upcoming Africa U23 Cup of Nations Qualifiers.

The first session, slated for November 3, and November 4, 2018, will see 57 players drawn from Kenyan Premier League and National Super League clubs audition for a place in the junior national team. The second session will be held on November 6, and November 7, 2018, to further assess the players, after which a 25-man squad, set to hit camp on November 8, 2018, will be named.

Kenya will face off with Mauritius in the first round on November 16, 2018, in Kenya, with the second leg set to be played three days later.

The winner of the match on aggregate will face off with either of Seychelles or Sudan in the second round.

Provisional Squad

Goalkeepers

Timothy Odhiambo (Ulinzi Stars), Job Ochieng (Mathare United), Kelvin Omondi (Sony Sugar), Brian Bwire (Kariobangi Sharks), Richard Aimo (Chemelil Sugar)

Defenders

Johnstone Omurwa (Mathare United), Joseph Okumu (Real Monarchs, USA), Mike Kibwage (KCB), Lennox Ogutu (Mathare United), Kelvin Omondi (Chemelil Sugar), Brian Ochieng (KCB), Martin Ongori (Mathare United), Ian Eshikoko (Chemelil Sugar), Yussuf Mainge (AFC Leopards), Baraka Badi (KCB), Shadrack Andale (Nairobi Stima), Moses Mudavadi (Bandari), Samuel Semo (KCB), Kevin Ouko (Chemelil Sugar), Haroun Mwale (Ulinzi Stars), Ali Hassan (Bandari), David Owino (Mathare United), Arnold Onyango (Laiser Hill Academy), John Njuguna (Nakuru All Stars)

Midfielders

Bernard Ouma (Our Lady of Fatuma), Teddy Osok (Sofapaka), Mohammed Kilume (Sofapaka), Tobias Otieno (Sony Sugar), Mahab Ogwel (Kibera Black Stars), Stephen Oyango (Sony Sugar), Shaphan Oyugi (Kariobangi Sharks), Keegan Ndemi (Bandari), Abdallah Ahmed (Mathare United), Faraj Ominde (Tusker), Ibrahim Shambi (Ulinzi Stars), Patrick Kwitonda (Nzoia Sugar), William Oricho (Chemelil Sugar), John Katua (Wazito), James Ogada (Western Stima), Emmanuel Mogaka (FC Talanta), James Mazembe (Kariobangi Sharks), Fidel Ochieng (Kariobangi Sharks), Michael Ochieng (Kariobangi Sharks), Jaffary Owiti (AFC Leopards), Michael Mutinda (Thika United), Robert Arot (Nakuru All Stars)

Forwards

Boniface Mekhekhe (Nakumatt), Chrispinus Onyango (KCB), John Otieno (Kariobangi Sharks), John Mwangi (Mathare United), Victor Ogendo (KCB), Vincent Oburu (AFC Leopards), Eliud Lokuwam (Gor Mahia), Patrick Otieno (Nzoia Sugar), Felix Oluoch (Chemelil Sugar), Piston Mutamba (Sofapaka), Sydney Lokale (Kariobangi Sharks)

Also Read: Win for Starlets in friendly against WPL Select


Share this article

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here