FKF SportPesa Shield: Kariobangi Sharks, Posta Rangers through to round of 32

0
Kariobangi Sharks FKF SportPesa Shield
Kariobangi Sharks line up for a team photo prior to their opening match of the 2018 FKF SportPesa Shield against Nanyuki Youth at the Nanyuki Stadium on Friday June 1, 2018
Share

Kariobangi Sharks kicked off their 2018 FKF SportPesa Shield campaign with a 6-0 win over Nanyuki Youth in a match played on Friday, June 1, 2018, at the Nanyuki Stadium.

National U20 team forward Sidney Lokale scored two goals, to add onto a brace by Hillary Otieno and a goal apiece by Paul Kamau and Eric Kipkirui, in the 3 pm encounter.

The match was one of five matches played on Friday, with 17 more lined up for Saturday, June 2, 2018, across different venues.

Experienced Friendzone FC also gained passage to the round of 32, courtesy of a 3-1 win over FKF Division One League side Naivas FC in post-match penalties.

The match, played at Camp Toyoyo, had ended 1-1 in regulation time. Jack Otieno had put Friendzone FC in the front foot before Lucky Kenga restored parity with seven minutes left on the clock.

Naivas FC vs Friendzone
Action in the FKF SportPesa Shield cup match pitting Division One league side Naivas FC against Friendzone FC at Camp Toyoyo

Kenyan Premier League side Posta Rangers also managed a 2-0 win over Trans Mara Sugar while in Nakuru, National U20 team forward Abraham Dawo scored a brace as NSL side Kenya Police secured a 2-1 win over Nakuru West Combined.

Friday Results

  1. Friend Zone 1(3) – 1 (1) Naivas (Camp Toyoyo, 4 pm)
  2. Nanyuki Youth 0-6 Kariobangi Sharks (Nanyuki Stadium, 3 pm)
  3. Nakuru West Combined 1-2 Kenya Police (ASK Show Grounds, 1 pm)
  4. M.K.U Nakuru 0-4 Kisumu All Stars (ASK Show Grounds, 3.15 pm)
  5. Transmara Sugar 0-2 Posta Rangers (Enoosaen Grounds, 1 pm)

17 matches are set to be played on Saturday, June 2, 2018, including a doubleheader at Camp Toyoyo, featuring KenPoly against Savannah Cement at 10 pm before Nairobi Water faces off with Wazito FC at 12 pm.

Defending Champions AFC Leopards will also be in action against FKF Division One League side Shabana at the Moi Stadium in Kisumu starting 3 pm.

Also Read: Coach Migne jets out ahead of 2018 Hero Intercontinental Cup

Saturday Fixtures

  1. Egerton University vs Western Stima (Egerton Uni. Grounds, 2 pm)
  2. Nanyuki Allstars vs KCB (Nanyuki Stadium, 3 pm)
  3. Nunguni Yulu vs Ushuru (UNOA Sports Ground, 3 pm)
  4. Berlin vs Bandari (Garissa TTC Grounds, 3 pm)
  5. Emmausians vs Leysa (Mbaraki Sports Club, 3 pm)
  6. Taita Taveta All-Stars vs Tusker (Taita Taveta University)
  7. Shabana vs AFC Leopards (Moi Stadium, 3 pm)
  8. Baba Dogo United vs Equity Bank (Baba Dogo Grounds, 2 pm)
  9. Kenpoly vs Savannah Cement (Camp Toyoyo, 10 am)
  10. Nairobi Water vs Wazito (Camp Toyoyo, 12 pm)
  11. Vegpro vs K.S.G (Karuturi Grounds, 1 pm)
  12. Rainforest vs Sony Sugar (Karuturi Grounds, 3.15 pm)
  13. Nyamira All-Stars vs Vihiga United (Green Stadium, Kericho, 3 pm)
  14. Bungoma Super Stars vs ASEC (Sudi Stadium, 3 pm)
  15. Tandaza vs Zetech University (Kabete Campus, 3 pm)
  16. Transfoc vs Eldoret Youth (Kenyatta Stadium, Kitale, 1 pm)
  17. Transmillan vs Ulinzi Stars (Kenyatta Stadium, Kitale, 3.15 pm)

Sunday Fixtures

  1. Kisumu Hot Stars vs Raiply (Moi Stadium Kisumu, 1 pm)
  2. Dero vs Nzoia Sugar (Moi Stadium Kisumu, 3.15 pm)
  3. Riverplate vs Nakuru All-Stars (Bukhungu Stadium, 1 pm)
  4. Kabras United vs Bidco United (Bukhungu Stadium, 3.15 pm)
  5. Fortune Sacco vs Mwatate United (Mikinduri Grounds, 3 pm)
  6. Ligi Ndogo vs Talanta (Hope Center, 3 pm)
  7. Balaji vs Modern Coast Rangers (Camp Toyoyo, 1 pm)
  8. Reunion vs Sofapaka (Camp Toyoyo, 3.15 pm)