Division One League: Fortune Sacco promoted, Eldoret Youth promotion imminent

0
Fortune Sacco FC
Fortune Sacco FC players line up for a team photo prior to their FKF Division One League match against Mwatate United (Photo: Courtesy)
Share this article

Fortune Sacco FC will take part in the 2019 FKF National Super League following their promotion from the third tier Division One League.

This comes after the Kirinyaga-based side edged out Mwatate United 1-0 to take their tally to 57 points, 11 clear of second-placed Naivas FC, with three matches to spare.

Naivas managed a 1-2 win over Liberty Sports Academy at Camp Toyoyo to get themselves in pole position for a playoff spot.

Savannah Cement and Commercial FC, meanwhile, have been relegated to the fourth tier Division Two League, after amassing a paltry 13 points and 10 points respectively in 23 matches.

Eldoret Youth

In Zone B, Eldoret Youth needs two points from their remaining three matches to gain automatic qualification to the second tier league. The 2017 FKF Cup Quarterfinalists have amassed 61 points from 23 matches, eight clear of second-placed Shabana, who are in pole position for a playoff spot.

Nyakach United and Griffin, meanwhile, have been relegated to the Division Two League.

Also Read: Nairobi Stima keep promotion dream alive with win over AP

Weekend Results

Zone A

Saturday

  1. Liberty Sports Academy 1-2 Naivas (Camp Toyoyo)
  2. MOSCA 5-1 Mitunguu (Nairobi West Prisons)
  3. Vegpro 1-1 Green Berets (Longonot Horticulture Grounds)
  4. Tiki 2-1 Ligi Ndogo (CESS Macarana Gounds, Taveta)
  5. Commercial 0-0 Strathmore University (Thika Stadium)

Sunday

  1. SS Assad 2-1 Savannah Cement (Ukunda Show Grounds)
  2. Fortune Sacco 1-0 Mwatate United (Mikinduri Grounds, Kerugoya)

Zone B

Saturday

  1. Eldoret Youth 2-0 Nyakach United (Wareng’ High School)
  2. Bondo United 0-1 Transfoc (Migwena Grounds)
  3. Bungoma Superstars 0-1 Transmara Sugar (Kanduyi Stadium)
  4. Shabana 3-1 St. Joseph’s Youth Academy (Gusii Stadium)

Sunday

  1. Kisumu Hot Stars 3-1 Silibwet (Moi Stadium, Kisumu)
  2. Raiply 4-4 Timsales (Bishop Dellany High School)

Share this article

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here