Harambee Stars set to kick off CECAFA campaign against Tanzania

Harambee Stars set to kick off CECAFA campaign against Tanzania

Share this article

Harambee Stars will kick off their CECAFA Senior Championships title defense with a match against Tanzania on Sunday, December 7, 2019, at the KCCA Grounds in Kampala, Uganda.

Stars jetted out on Friday in time for the regional showpiece with coach Francis Kimanzi exuding confidence that they will defend the title they won last time out in 2017 in Machakos.

“Of course there must be pressure to perform since we are the defending champions. We have had good preparations and I am confident that this team is up to the task,” said coach Kimanzi.

“This tournament is also an avenue for us to give new players a chance. We have AFCON and World Cup Qualifiers coming up next year so it’s important we see who we can involve in the senior team,” he added.

The match kicks off at 4 pm EAT.

Also read: Betika Super League Weekend and Mid-week Fixtures, match venues

Fixtures

Group Stages

  1. Djibouti vs Somalia (Saturday, December 7, 2019, Kampala,1:30pm)
  2. Uganda vs Burundi (Saturday, December 7, 2019, Kampala,4pm)
  3. Zanzibar vs Sudan (Sunday, December 8, 2019, Kampala,1:30pm)
  4. Kenya vs Tanzania (Sunday, December 8, 2019, Kampala,4pm)
  5. Burundi vs Eritrea (Monday, December 9, 2019, Kampala,1:30pm)
  6. Somali vs Uganda (Monday, December 9, 2019, Kampala,4pm)
  7. Sudan vs Kenya (Tuesday, December 10, 2019, Kampala,1:30pm)
  8. Tanzania vs Zanzibar (Tuesday, December 10, 2019, Kampala,4pm)
  9. Eritrea vs Uganda (Wednesday, December 11, 2019, Kampala,1:30pm)
  10. Burundi vs Djibouti (Wednesday, December 11, 2019, Kampala,4pm)
  11. Djibouti vs Eritrea (Friday, December 13, 2019, Kampala,1:30pm)
  12. Eritrea vs Somali (Friday, December 13, 2019, Kampala,4pm)
  13. Kenya vs Zanzibar (Saturday, December 14, 2019, Kampala,1;30pm)
  14. Sudan vs Tanzania (Saturday, December 14, 2019, Kampala,4pm)
  15. Somali vs Burundi (Sunday, December 15, 2019, Kampala,1:30pm)
  16. Uganda vs Djibouti (Sunday, December 15, 2019, Kampala,4pm)

Semifinals

  1. Winner Group A vs Runners-up Group B (Tuesday, December 17, 2019, Kampala)
  2. Winner Group B vs Runners-up Group A (Tuesday, December 17, 2019, Kampala)

Finals

  1. Third place Playoff (Thursday, December 19, 2019, Kampala)
  2. Final (Thursday, December 19, 2019, Kampala)

Also read: Chapa Dimba Na Safaricom Coast Regional Final Fixtures Unveiled


Share this article

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0
DISQUS: 0