Harambee Stars kick off AFCON/CHAN preps

Harambee Stars kick off AFCON/CHAN preps

Betin
Share this article

The Kenya National Team has on Monday, May 20, 2019, held a morning training session at the MISC Kasarani as preparations for the upcoming Africa Cup of Nations, which the team will be taking part in for the first time in 15 years, kick off.

The session largely featured players who had earlier last week, been called up to the provisional Africa Nations Championships squad.

Musa Mohammed, Cliffton Miheso, Dennis Odhiambo and Masud Juma are among players in the AFCON provisional squad who also took part in the session.

Also Read: Harambee Stars Coach Sébastien Migné names AFCON/CHAN Squads

The team is gearing up for a three-week camp in France, a precursor to the Africa Cup of Nations, set to be held in Egypt. Stars are scheduled to jet out to Paris, on May 31, 2019, and have already been booked at the French Rugby Federation, Marcoussis Cedex where they will hold a 19-day residential camp before flying out to Cairo Egypt, on June 19, 2019, in time for the continental showpiece.

Harambee Stars

Harambee Stars coach Sebastien Migne keeps a close eye on his players during the team’s training session at the MISC Kasarani

Football Kenya Federation has also secured two friendly matches in France, against Madagascar on June 7, and the Gambia a week later, on June 15, 2019.

Kenya will play her Group C AFCON matches at the 30 June Stadium in Cairo. The first match will see Stars face Algeria on June 23. Tanzania will be up next on June 27, before Harambee Stars wind it up with a match against Senegal on July 1, 2019.

CHAN

The Africa Nations Championships Qualifier against Burundi, in the meantime, is set to be played in August 2019. The winner of the tie on aggregate will face off with either of Tanzania or Sudan in the second and final qualifying round of the tournament, set to be held in Ethiopia in January 2020.

Kenya will be looking to make a maiden appearance at the 16-team tourney reserved exclusively for players actively featuring in their respective national championships.

Here is a list of players who took part in Monday’s session

Goalkeepers

John Oyemba, Brian Bwire

Defenders

David Ochieng, Charles Momanyi, Eric Juma, Musa Mohammed, Mike Kibwage

Midfielders

Dennis Odhiambo, Joe Waithira, Teddy Osok, Duke Abuya, Cliffton Miheso, Ibrahim Shambi, Paul Were

Forwards

John Avire, Enosh Ochieng, Pistone Mutamba, Masud Juma

Also Read: Trans Nzoia rise to second as Gaspo Youth cement top place


Share this article

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0
DISQUS: 0