Western Stima crowned champions as Ushuru grab playoff spot

0
Western Stima
Western Stima players celebrate winning the 2018 FKF National Super League at the Moi Stadium in Kisumu
Share this article

Despite sealing promotion with two matches to spare, Western Stima signed off on a high with a 3-2 win over FC Talanta in an FKF National Super League match played on Saturday, October 13, 2018, at the Moi Stadium in Kisumu.

Maurice Dukuly had given the NSL Champions a 20th-minute lead that was however canceled at the stroke of halftime by Emmanuel Mogaka. Laban Gambareko would restore the hosts’ lead two minutes into the second half with David Ojuang adding a third in the 54th minute.

The guests, however, were not done yet with Job Tinyo halving the deficit at the hour mark, but it’s the hosts who held on to march back into the top tier in style.

KCB also signed off in style with a 4-1 win over Nairobi Stima, which was however not enough to dethrone Western Stima.

Michael Osundwa, Kelvin Migele, Jacob Keli and Samuel Semo were on target, with a flick into his own net by Dennis Orenge serving as the Powermen’s consolation.

At the Machakos Stadium, Ushuru capitalized on Nairobi Stima’s mishap to nick a playoff spot. Lwamba Bebeto had given Ushuru a 27th-minute scare before Bill Oporia restored parity for the Taxmen with ten minutes left to see them book KPL side Nakumatt in the playoff.

The match pitting Migori Youth against GFE 105, in the meantime, was abandoned with the teams tied at 0-0. A decision will thus be made in due course on the outcome of the match.

Also Read: FKF President assures fans of tight security in Kenya, Ethiopia AFCON Qualifier

Round 38 Results

  1. Kenya Police 1-0 Coast Stima (Karuturi Grounds, 2 pm)
  2. Nairobi City Stars 0-1 Green Commandos (Hope Center, 2 pm)
  3. Ushuru 1-1 Bidco United (Machakos Stadium, 2 pm)
  4. KCB 4-1 Nairobi Stima (Camp Toyoyo, 2 pm)
  5. Migori Youth 1-1 GFE 105 (Awendo Stadium, 2 pm)
  6. Kisumu All-Stars 1-2 Kibera Black Stars (Moi Stadium, 11 am)
  7. Western Stima 3-2 Talanta (Moi Stadium Kisumu, 2 pm)
  8. Kangemi All-Stars 1-0 St. Joseph’s Youth (Ruaraka Grounds, 2 pm)
  9. Modern Coast Rangers 2-0 Nakuru All-Stars (Mbaraki Grounds, 2 pm)

Final Standings


Share this article

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here