WPL Review: Trans Nzoia Falcons maintain second place with win over Spedag

0
Trans Nzoia Falcons
Trans Nzoia Falcons forward Tumaini Waliaula races past Spedag's Sharon Bushenei during their FKF Women Premier League match played on Sunday November 25, 2018, at Camp Toyoyo
Share this article

Trans Nzoia Falcons brushed aside Spedag 0-5 in a match played on Sunday, November 25, 2018, at Camp Toyoyo, to maintain second place on the FKF Women Premier League log.

Harambee Starlets forward Martha Amunyolete netted a hattrick, with Monica Paul and Tumaini Waliaula also getting themselves on the scoresheet with a goal apiece to ensure the Falcons ended their weekend on a high.

This was their second win this weekend, having run over Soccer Queens 15-0 on Saturday at the Ruiru Grounds.

Kayole Starlet, meanwhile, came from a goal down to notch a 2-1 win over visiting Vihiga Leeds in a curtain raiser to Trans Nzoia’s match.

Purity Nzetu had given the guests a 39th-minute lead that would, however, be canceled out in the 69th minute by Audrey Kaeei before Emily Adhiambo struck a late winner for Kayole.

Four more matches will be played in midweek on Wednesday, November 28, 2018, as the league enters its homestretch.

Weekend Results

Saturday

  1. Makolanders 2-1 Vihiga Leeds (Camp Toyoyo)
  2. Gaspo Youth 5-0 Spedag (Ruiru Grounds)
  3. Vihiga Queens 5-0 Mathare United Women (Mumias Complex)
  4. Baringo Starlets 0-4  Eldoret Falcons (Eldama Ravine Stadium)
  5. Soccer Queens 0-15 Trans Nzoia Falcons (Ruiru Grounds)

Sunday

  1. Kayole Starlet 2-1 Vihiga Leeds (Camp Toyoyo)
  2. Spedag 0-5 Trans Nzoia Falcons (Camp Toyoyo)
  3. Eldoret Falcons 0-0 Vihiga Queens (University of Eldoret)
  4. Wadadia 1-2 Mathare United Women (Mumias Complex)
  5. Gaspo Youth 0-1 Makolanders (Ruiru Grounds)
  6. Oserian Ladies 3-0 Soccer Queens (Oserian Grounds)
  7. Baringo Starlets 0-6 Thika Queens (Eldama Ravine Stadium)

Midweek Fixtures

Wednesday

  1. Thika Queens vs Wadadia (Thika Stadium, 1 pm)
  2. Spedag vs Baringo Starlets (Camp Toyoyo, 1 pm)
  3. Gaspo Youth vs Oserian Ladies (Ruiru Grounds, 1 pm)
  4. Eldoret Falcons vs Makolanders (University of Eldoret, 1 pm)

Also Read: Gor Mahia, Nyasa Big Bullets ticketing information released


Share this article

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here