Betway Cup: Top tier sides escape unhurt as round of 32 beckons

Nairobi City Stars vs Mutomo Tigers
Share this article

FKF Premier League sides escaped unhurt, unusually, in the first round of the Betway Cup that culminated on Sunday, February 14, 2021, across different venues.

Ulinzi Stars, Tusker, KCB, AFC Leopards, Sofapaka and Bidco United all won convincingly in the first round, and will be looking forward to finding out who they next face in the round of 32.

Bandari, however, had to dig deep to eliminate Murang’a Seal in post-match penalties after playing out a 2-2 draw in regulation time.

The round of 32 draw will be conducted on Thursday.

Also Read: Vihiga Queens maintain healthy lead, Thika Queens prove consistent

Round of 64 Results

Saturday, February 13, 2021

1. KSG Ogopa vs Dimba Patriots (GEMS Cambridge, 1 pm)
2. Marafiki *2-0 JKUAT (Kinunga Stadium Nyeri, 3 pm)
3. Mwatate United vs Twyford (Wundanyi Stadium, 1 pm)
5. Flamingo *0-2 Kariobangi Sharks (Finlays Grounds Naivasha, 3 pm)
6. Uprising 2(1) vs 2 (3pen) Progressive (Camp Toyoyo, 1 pm)
7. Tandaza vs MCF (Camp Toyoyo, 3.15 pm)
8. FC Shells (2) 2-2(4)Fortune Sacco (Mbaraki Grounds, 3 pm)
9. Mutomo Tigers 1-4 Nairobi City Stars (Kitui Stadium, 2 pm)
10. Transfoc vs Migori Youth (Kenyatta Stadium, 1 pm)
11. Elim 0-5 Ulinzi Stars (Kenyatta Stadium Kitale, 3.15)
12. Kajiado North 3-2 Nkanas (GEMS Cambridge, 3 pm)
13. Bungoma Superstars 1(5)-1(4) Zetech Titans (Sudi Stadium Bungoma, 1 pm)
14. Mihuu United 0-9 Tusker (Sudi Stadium Bungoma, 3.15 pm)
15. Vihiga Sportiff 1-2 Nation (Mumboha Grounds Vihiga (1 pm)
16. Luanda Villa 1-0 GDC (Mumboha Grounds Vihiga, 3.15 pm)
17. Vegpro 2-0 SS Assad (Longonot Horticulture, 3 pm)
18. NYSA 2-0 Machakos United (Nakuru Athletic Club, 3 pm)

19. Alphose 1-2 Administration Police (St. Sebastian Park, 1 pm)

20. Kiandege Jets 1-3 KCB (Gusii Stadium, 3.15 pm)

Also Read: Posta Rangers, AFC Leopards, Sofapaka triumph into Betway Cup round of 32

Sunday, February 14, 2021

1. Sigalagala TTI 7-2 Dero (Sigalagala Grounds, 3 pm)
2. Rware 0-3 Posta Rangers (Ruringu Stadium, 3 pm)
3. Black Diamond vs CUSCO (Sawagongo Grounds, 3 pm)
4. Muranga Seal 2(3)-2(4) Bandari (St. Sebastian Park, 3.15 pm)
5. MMUST (5) 1-1 (6) Bidco United (Approved School, 3 pm)
6. Nyabururu Sportiff 0-4 Keroka TTI (Gusii Stadium, 1 pm)
7. Twomoc vs Naivas (Nakuru Athletic Club, 1 pm)
8. Nax Fussball 0-2 Mara Sugar (Nakuru Athletic Club, 3.15 pm)
9. Kobare vs Egerton (Nyathi Complex, 3 pm)
10. Blessings 0-3 Equity (Kenyatta Stadium Kitale, 1 pm)
11. Kitale All-Stars 0-1 Sofapaka (Kenyatta Stadium Kitale, 3.15 pm)

12. Tiki 0-6 AFC Leopards (Wundanyi Stadium, 3.15 pm)

To Be Rescheduled

1. Congo Boys vs Gor Mahia (Mbaraki Sports Club, 3 pm)

Also Read: Kenya Police go to top as Soy, APS Bomet share spoils


Share this article