Chapa Dimba Na Safaricom heads to Eastern and Rift Valley

    0
    Eldoret Marines Chapa Dimba Na Safaricom
    Eldoret Marines is part of the teams that played as the tournament kicked off last weekend with 269 matches played across different venues
    Share this article

    The countrywide junior tournament Chapa Dimba na Safaricom, that targets youth in the bracket of 16-20 years, enters its second weekend on Saturday 16 and Sunday 17 September with up to 278 games lined up in Eastern Region and two parts of Rift Valley – South Rift and North West.

    In the two regions action will take place across no less than 66 venues; 34 in South and North-West Rift, and 32 in three branches that make Eastern Region; Upper, Lower and Southern.

    More intense

    The upcoming weekend action follows on the opening weekend of Saturday 9 and Sunday 10 where up to 235 games were played in Central and North Rift Branches across 77 venues.

    According to Chapa Dimba na Safaricom Tournament Director Chris Amimo, the tournament kicked off with a burst in the past weekend and action is expected to be more rife in the second weekend.

    “We started out last week and the uptake of the tournament from Nakuru to Eldoret and Marakwet was very encouraging. With the momentum now on we expect more intense competition in Eastern and Rift Valley,” said Amimo says.

    In Southern Rift, part of the venues that are expected to pull in the crowds includes Kapkatet, Kericho Green Stadium, Kapsoit and Kiptere while in North West Rift St. Anthony’s High and TYSA stadium will be attraction points.

    Selected footage

    To add an extra dimension to the tournament partners Bamba Sport will be on location in Bomet, Silbwet and Merigi to collect selected footage. The three venues will host up to 21 games for both boys and girls across Saturday and Sunday.

    Maua Stadium, Maili Tatu Stadium, Meru Showground, Sakuu Stadium in Marsabit, Dabel Grounds in Moyale and Bula Primary in Isiolo are some of the venues for use in Upper Eastern.

    Nkondi and Mukothima Grounds in Tharaka, Siakago and Kauracuri grounds in Mbeere, Kanja and Moi Stadium in Embu as well as Kamwimbi Primary are some of the pull-effect areas in Lower Eastern.

    Makindu Stadium, MTTC in Machakos, Musila Gardens in Mwingi and Kitui Showground are part of the venues where young talent will showcase their skills in Southern.

    Second stage

    At the close of the first stage at the weekend, respective pool winners will proceed to the second stage. Eventually, four girls and boys teams will qualify for regional finals. Each boy and girl winner from the eight regions will make it to the national final to be held in Nairobi in March.

    For Rift Valley, the regionals will be held at the Narok Stadium on 11/12 November and two weeks after Eastern will host its edition at the Moi Stadium, Embu.

    The winning boys and girls’ teams at the National will, other than take home a cool Kshs 1 million each, head to London for a week- long training camp where they will be mentored by the tournament’s ambassador Victor Wanyama who is currently in the ranks of English Premiership outfit Tottenham Hotspur.

    As Eastern, North West and South Rift prepare for the first stage, up to 63 boys teams and eight girls teams are preparing for the next stage of the tournament.

    The junior side of National Super League (NSL) Nakuru AllStars and GFE 105 are part of the teams that qualified from the first weekend.

    Mafuno and Ndulele advance

    Poro FC, Kisima Day and Maralal Secondary all came through from Maralal sub branch while Lorubae FC qualified from Archers Post.

    Maji Mazuri, Samkiz and Mwiruti Secondary are some of the teams that qualified from Uasin Gishu as Kayodestar Allstars, Kapkangani, Mafuno and Ndulele advanced from Nandi North and South. Kapsowar and Sangurur from Marakwet and Iten Day and S. Patrick’s Day advanced from Kerio.

    Over 1,600 teams registered for the tournament and after Rift Valley and Eastern the competition will move to Western and Nyanza regions starting from the last weekend of September.

    Teams qualified for Stage 2 in Central and North Rift per sub branch

    Central Rift – Girls

    NYSA, Loyal Youth FC, Marvel Ladies, Tumaini Shaker Girls, Bartolimo FC, Maralal Day Mixed, Waso Queens, Poror Wote

    *More will be confirmed in the weeks to come

    Central Rift – Boys

    Nakuru – Nakuru AllStars, Kiratina FC, Super Rangers, ASEC, NYSA, Machanga, Cross Road FC, Egerton Youth, Moto FC, Mache FC

    Naivasha-Gilgil – Naivasha AllStars, South Lake Stars, Karima Mixed, Cranes FC, St. Andrews

    Nyandarua – Malewa FC, Smart Boys FC, Bullet FC, Green Eagles

    Baringo – Marigat Youth, Kapwang FC, Kerio United, Timbasis FC

    Samburu – Poro FC, Kisima Day, Lorubae FC, Maralal Secondary

    Kajiado – Boka, Kitengela Youth, Al-Ahly, Illosion, Nkoroi, Bonanza, Loitoktok Youth

    North Rift – Boys

    Uasin Gishu – Maji Mazuri, Samkiz, Mwiruti Secondary, Kapsoya Youth Development, Tamkas, GFE 105, Urusi, Eldoret Marines, Ndimu AllStars, Eldoret Youth, Jasho Youth, Ndungulu, Kamuyu, Cheptiret Youth, Tapsagoi

    Nandi South – Samoei Boys

    Nandi North – Kilibwoni FC, Kayodestar Allstars, Kapkangani, Mafuno, Ndulele, Kapkuto FC

    Kerio – St. Patrick’s High, Iten Day Sec, St. Mary’s

    Marakwet – Kapsowar, Sangurur, Kimnai, Chebara Boys

     


    Share this article