Eight matches lined up as Women Division One league kicks off

0
Share this article

The second tier FKF Women Division One League is set to kick off on Saturday, March 10, 2018, with eight matches lined up.

The league comprises 16 clubs, geographically divided into two zones, Zone A, and B.

Kibera Girls Soccer Academy, Sunderland FC, Kilifi Queens, Mukuru Talent Academy, Limuru Starlets, Soccer Sisters, Joy Love and Moving the Goalposts (MTG Kilifi) make up Zone A.

Zone B, on the other hand, comprises Gusii Starlets, Chrisc St. Elizabeth, Bunyore Starlets, Bulemia Ladies, Nyuki Starlets, Nyamira Starlets, Bomet Starlets and Solasa Stima Queens.

Also Read: Makolanders host Mathare as Gaspo face away trip against Vihiga

Kibera Girls Soccer Academy will kick off their campaign against Sunderland FC on Saturday at the Woodley Grounds in Kibera while Kilifi Queens will be up against Mukuru Talent Academy at the Water Ground in Kilifi on Saturday.

Joy Love will also be in action against Moving the Goalposts at the Thogoto Teachers College. One match, pitting Limuru Starlets against Soccer Sisters will be played on Sunday at the St. Paul’s University grounds.

Also Read: Harambee Starlets set to play Zambia in friendly ahead of AWCON Qualifiers

Zone B

In Zone B, to matches will be played on Saturday, with two more scheduled for Sunday. Gusii Starlets will face Chrisc St. Elizabeth at the Semeta Grounds with Bunyore Starlets hosting Bulemia Ladies FC at the Ebusakami Pri. School grounds.

On Sunday, Nyuki Starlets will host Nyamira Starlets at the Approved School grounds in Kakamega while at the Bomet Stadium, Bomet Starlets will face Solasa Stima Queens.

Also Read: Twenty-one called up ahead of Kenya U23 friendly against Uzbekistan

Full Fixtures

Zone A

Kibera Girls Soccer Academy vs Sunderland Samba FC (Saturday, Woodley Grounds)

Kilifi Queens vs Mukuru Talent Academy (Saturday, Water Grounds, Kilifi)

Joy Love vs Moving the Goalposts (Saturday, Thogoto Teachers College)

Limuru Starlets vs Soccer Sisters (Sunday, St. Pauls University)

Also Read: Mariga, Gonzalez recalled ahead of Comoros, CAR friendlies

Zone B

Gusii Starlets vs Chrisc St. Elizabeth (Saturday, Semeta Grounds)

Bunyore Starlets vs Bulemia Ladies FC (Saturday, Ebusakami Pri. School)

Nyuki Starlets vs Nyamira Starlets (Sunday, Approved School Kakamega)

Bomet Starlets vs Solasa Stima Queens (Sunday, Bomet Stadium)


Share this article