FKF Betway Cup: Penalties galore as Posta Rangers, Sofapaka stretched to the limit

FKF Betway Cup: Penalties galore as Posta Rangers, Sofapaka stretched to the limit

Betway
Share this article

Six out of nine round of 32 matches of the FKF Betway Cup, played on Saturday, February 14, 2020, witnessed penalty shootouts, the highlight being at Camp Toyoyo where Posta Rangers and Sofapaka faced an uphill task.

Rangers were one-nil down in their match against UON Tandaza with only three minutes left on the clock but equalized in the dying moments courtesy of a strike by Ezekiel Okare. The midseason acquisition from Ulinzi Stars went on to score the deciding spot-kick in the resultant shootout as the Mailmen booked a place in the round of 16.

Sofapaka, on the other hand, played a barren stalemate against Balaji EPZ, only to win the match in the resultant shootout.

Earlier on at the same venue, Bidco United had eased past Jericho Revelation 2-1, and will now face off with Fortune Sacco, who also needed a shootout to dump out Division One League side SS Assad in Ukunda.

Kisumu All-Stars, FC Talanta and Ushuru were also forced into penalties where they went through at the expense of Nyabururu Sportiff, Zetech Titans and Transfoc respectively.

Seven more matches have been lined up this Sunday, the highlight being a doubleheader at the MISC Kasarani pitting Kariobangi Sharks against Kenpoly and thereafter Gor Mahia against Division One League side Naivas.

Also Read: FKF Head of Technical Department set to take part in CAF Technical Directors workshop

FKF Betway Cup

Round of 32 Results

Saturday

  1. Jericho Revelation 1-2 Bidco United
  2. Tandaza 1 (4) – (5) 1 Posta Rangers
  3. Balaji EPZ 0 (4) – (5) 0 Sofapaka
  4. Zetech Titans 2 (5) – (6) 2 FC Talanta
  5. SS Assad 1(0) – (3) 1 Fortune Sacco
  6. Nyabururu Sportiff 0 (3) – (4) 0 Kisumu Allstars
  7. Egerton 0-1 Wazito
  8. Flamingo 0-1 Migori Youth
  9. Transfoc (3) 0-0 (5) Ushuru

Sunday

  1. KSG Ogopa vs Bandari  (Machakos Stadium, 3 pm)
  2. Naivas vs Gor Mahia (Kasarani Stadium, 3:30 pm)
  3. Kenpoly vs Kariobangi Sharks (Kasarani Stadium, 1 pm)
  4. Keroka Technical vs Vihiga United(Gusii Stadium, 1 pm)
  5. Zoo Youth vs KCB (Gusii Stadium, 3:30 pm)
  6. Elim vs AFC Leopards (Kenyatta Stadium, Kitale, 3 pm)
  7. Luanda Villa vs Ulinzi Stars (Mumias Complex ,3 pm)

Also Read: FKF Betway Cup: Sharks Coach Muluya ready for the challenge


Share this article

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0
DISQUS: 0