FKF SportPesa Shield: Gor Mahia up against KenPoly in round of 32

0
kenpoly
In the 2017 edition, KenPoly FC bowed out at the round of 32 stage at the hands of Kariobangi Sharks in Machakos. The Nairobi County League side will hope to better that performance when they face Gor Mahia at the same venue on Wednesday

Gor Mahia will face Nairobi County League side KenPoly FC at the Kenyatta Stadium in Machakos in one of two FKF SportPesa Shield round of 32 matches scheduled for Wednesday, June 20, 2018.

Kakamega Homeboyz will also be up against Ulinzi Stars in the second match, slated for the Afraha Stadium in Nakuru starting 3 pm.

The matches will usher in the round of 32 of the knockout competition which is set to take centre stage this weekend, Saturday, June 23, and Sunday, June 24, 2018, across different venues.

KenPoly booked a date with the 2018 finalists following a 3-0 win over Division One League side Savannah Cement at Camp Toyoyo. Gor Mahia, on the other hand, dispatched SS Assad 5-1 in the round of 64 at the Mbaraki Sports Club.

The winner of the tournament is set to pocket Ksh 2 Million prize money and will also represent the country in next season’s CAF Confederations Cup.

Also Read: Thika Queens maintain perfect WPL run as Vihiga narrow gap

Round of 32 Fixtures

Wednesday, June 20, 2018

  1. Gor Mahia vs Kenpoly (Machakos Stadium, 3 pm)
  2. Ulinzi Stars vs Kakamega Homeboyz (Afraha Stadium, 3 pm)

Saturday, June 23, 2018

  1. Mwatate United vs Ushuru (Wundanyi Stadium, 3 pm)
  2. Bandari vs Tusker (Mbaraki Grounds, 3 pm)
  3. Leysa vs KCB (Camp Toyoyo, 1 pm)
  4. Kariobangi Sharks vs Wazito (Camp Toyoyo, 3.15 pm)
  5. Posta Rangers vs Kisumu Hot Stars (Green Stadium Kericho, 1 pm)
  6. Kisumu All Stars vs Riverplate (Moi Stadium Kisumu, 3 pm)
  7. Ligi Ndogo vs Modern Coast Rangers (Hope Center, 3 pm)

Sunday, June 24, 2018

  1. Vegpro vs Vihiga United (Karuturi Grounds, 1 pm)
  2. Rainforest vs AFC Leopards (Karuturi Grounds, 3.15 pm)
  3. Friend Zone vs Zetech University (Camp Toyoyo, 11 am)
  4. Sofapaka vs Baba Dogo United (Camp Toyoyo, 1 pm)
  5. Kenya Police vs Nzoia Sugar (Afraha Stadium, 1 pm)
  6. Western Stima vs Bidco United (Moi Stadium Kisumu, 3 pm)
  7. Bungoma Superstars vs Transfoc (Sudi Stadium, 3 pm)