Kenya U17 team jets out ahead of AFCON Qualifiers

0
U17
National U17 team players check in at the airport ahead of their departure to Tanzania for the upcoming Africa U17 Cup of Nations CECAFA Region Qualifying tournament
Share this article

The first batch of nine national U17 football team players has on Wednesday, August 8, 2018, jetted out to Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, with the remaining lot set to travel on Thursday.

This is ahead of the upcoming Africa U17 Cup of Nations CECAFA Region Qualifying tournament set to be played between August 11, and August 26, 2018, to determine which team from the CECAFA region takes part in the 2019 Africa U17 Cup of Nations in Tanzania.

Coach Michael Amenga has expressed satisfaction in the team’s preparations ahead of the tourney, further exuding confidence that his charges will post positive results.

“We have had adequate preparations for the tourney. The players are motivated and I am confident that we will better our performance (fourth place finish) at the CECAFA U17 Championships in Burundi,” said Coach Amenga.

Kenya’s first match of the tourney will see the Junior Stars face off with South Sudan on August 14, 2018, at the National Stadium in Tanzania.

The winner of the tournament will gain qualification to the 2019 Africa U17 Cup of Nations in Tanzania alongside the hosts who qualify automatically. The second best team could also make it to the tourney in case Tanzania emerges champions.

Also Read: Division One League round 17 results and updated standings

Travelling Team

Goalkeepers

Maxwell Muilili (Mukumu Boys), Bixente Lazarazu (Kamukunji High School), Brian Olang’o (Kamukunji High School)

Defenders

Telvin Maina (Laiser Hill Academy), Arnold Onyango (Laiser Hill Academy), Francis Kayugi (Laiser Hill Academy), Alphonce Omija (Babadogo Secondary Sch), Oscar Kamori (Koyonzo Boys), Richdonald Bolo (Homabay Secondary), Tony Castro Odhiambo (Butere Boys),

Midfielders

Saidi Musa (Eastleigh High School), Felix Chabaya (Brownhill Secondary), Nicholas Omondi (Soweto Baptist), Lesley Otieno (Sunflower Secondary), Hussein Abdulmalik (Mombasa Secondary), Keith Imbali (Eastleigh High School)

Forwards

Mathew Mwendwa (Annointed High School), Ezekiel Mogendi (Bahati Secondary School)

Fixtures

Saturday, August 11, 2018

Group A: Rwanda vs Sudan (National Stadium)

Group A: Tanzania vs Burundi (National Stadium)

Sunday, August 12, 2018

Group B: Southern Sudan vs Djibouti (Chamazi Stadium)

Group B: Uganda vs Ethiopia (Chamazi Stadium)

Monday, August 13, 2018

Group A: Sudan vs Somalia (Chamazi Stadium)

Group A: Burundi vs Rwanda (Chamazi Stadium)

Tuesday, August 14, 2018

Group B: Kenya vs Southern Sudan (National Stadium)

Group B: Djibouti vs Ethiopia (National Stadium)

Thursday, August 16, 2018

Group A: Somalia vs Rwanda (National Stadium)

Group A: Sudan vs Tanzania (National Stadium)

Friday, August 17, 2018

Group B: Southern Sudan vs Uganda (Chamazi Stadium)

Group B: Djibouti vs Kenya (Chamazi Stadium)

Saturday, August 18, 2018

Group A: Burundi vs Sudan (Chamazi Stadium)

Group A: Tanzania vs Somalia (Chamazi Stadium)

Sunday, August 19, 2018

Group B: Ethiopia vs Southern Sudan (National Stadium)

Group B: Kenya vs Uganda (National Stadium)

Tuesday, August 21, 2018

Group A: Somalia vs Burundi (National Stadium)

Group A: Rwanda vs Tanzania (National Stadium)

Wednesday, August 22, 2018

Group B: Uganda vs Djibouti (Chamazi Stadium)

Group B: Ethiopia vs Kenya (Chamazi Stadium)

Friday, August 24, 2018

Winner Group A Vs Runners-up Group B

Winner Group B Vs Runners-up Group A

Saturday, August 26, 2018

Third Place Play-off

Final


Share this article

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here