Preliminary round fixtures set to activate newly launched Betway Cup this weekend

Preliminary round fixtures set to activate newly launched Betway Cup this weekend

Betway
Share this article

Two matches on Saturday, January 18, and 14 more on Sunday, January 19, 2020, will get underway the newly launched Betway Cup, whose winner gets a chance to represent the country in the CAF Confederations Cup, as well as a KES 2 Million token.

Kariobangi Sharks’ development side will host Naivas in the highlight of the day on Saturday at Camp Toyoyo. Re-Union will also be up against KSG Ogopa FC on the same day at the Stima Club.

On Sunday, the Ruaraka Grounds will host a double header, among them a block buster between Equity Bank and Balaji EPZ.

Nairobi Water will also be up against Zetech Titans at the Stima Club while at the Gusii Stadium, Zoo Youth will face off with Sindo United on Sunday.

Winners from the preliminary round will face off with 16 KPL and NSL clubs in the round of 32 slated for Saturday,February 15, and Sunday, February 16, 2020.

The finals of the competition, sponsored by leading online gaming firm Betway, will be played on Saturday, May 30,2020.

Preliminary Round Fixtures

Saturday, January 18, 2020

  1. Kariobangi Sharks Boys FC vs Naivas FC (Camp Toyoyo,  11 am)
  2. Re-union FC vs KSG Ogopa FC (Stima Club, 3 pm)

Sunday, January 19, 2020

  1. Congo Boys FC vs Tandaza FC (Serani Sports Ground, 3 pm)
  2. Equity FC vs Balaji EPZ FC (Ruaraka Grounds, 2 pm)
  3. Jericho Revelation FC vs Nation FC (Camp Toyoyo, 10 am)
  4. Kenpoly FC vs Mwatate United FC (Ruaraka Grounds, 12 noon)
  5. Nairobi Water FC vs Zetech Titans FC (Stima Club, 3 pm)
  6. FC Shells vs SS Assad FC (Serani Sports Ground, 1 pm)
  7. MMUST FC vs Keroka Technical FC (Approved School, Kakamega, 2 pm)
  8. Transfoc FC vs Mara Sugar FC (Kenyatta Stadium, Kitale, 2:15 pm)
  9. Zoo Youth FC vs Sindo United FC(Gusii Stadium,3:15 pm)
  10. Butali Sugar FC vs Flamingo FC(Mumias Complex, 3 pm)
  11. Nyabururu Sportiff vs Black Diamond Rangers FC(Gusii Stadium, 1 pm)
  12. Elim FC vs CUSCO FC (Kenyatta Stadium, Kitale,12 noon)
  13. Egerton FC vs Dero FC ( Nakuru Athletic Club, 2 pm)
  14. Luanda Villa FC vs GDC FC (Maseno Polytechnic Grounds,2 pm)

Also read: Coach David Ouma elated at 2019 SOYA awards nomination


Share this article

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0
DISQUS: 0