Rising Stars touch base in Uganda, all set for CECAFA U20 Championships

Rising Stars touch base in Uganda, all set for CECAFA U20 Championships

Share this article

The Kenya U20 National team, the Rising Stars, safely arrived in Jinja, Uganda on Thursday, September 19, 2019, at 8 am.

The team held a light training session on Thursday evening ahead of the junior regional showpiece, set to be played between September 21 and October 5, 2019.

Kenya has been pooled in Group B alongside Ethiopia, Zanzibar, Tanzania. Uganda, Sudan, Eritrea, and Djibouti make up Group A while Burundi, South Sudan, and Somalia constitute Group C.

The Rising Stars will face Zanzibar, Tanzania, and Ethiopia on September 22, 24 and 26, 2019 respectively, in their scheduled Group B matches.

The top three teams from Group A and B will join the top two from Group C in the quarterfinals.

Also read: NSL Review: Vihiga United trounce Muranga Seal as Stima, Ushuru share spoils

Final Squad

Goalkeepers

Brian Bwire (Kariobangi Sharks), Bixente Otieno (Wazito)

Defenders

Alphonce Otieno (Gor Mahia), Alvin Ochieng (Kisumu All-Stars), Brian Wepo (Nzoia Sugar), Boniface Mwangemi (Dagoretti High School), John Otieno (Kakamega Homeboyz), Tom Teka (Kariobangi Sharks)

Midfielders

Joshua Nyatini (Wazito), Fidel Origa (Western Stima), Musa Masika (Wazito), John Njuguna (Ulinzi Stars), Peter Oudo (Kariobangi Sharks), Austin Ochieng (AFC Leopards), Steve Otieno (Kisumu All-Stars), Chris Owino (FC Talanta)

Forwards

Sydney Lokale (Kariobangi Sharks), Benson Omala (Western Stima), Ronald Shichenje (Aspire Academy), Patrick Otieno (Kariobangi Sharks)

Also read: Rising Stars depart for Uganda ahead of CECAFA U20 championships

Group A: Uganda, Sudan, Eritrea, Djibouti

Group BKenya, Ethiopia, Zanzibar, Tanzania

Group C: Burundi, South Sudan, Somalia

Fixtures

  1. Group A: Sudan vs Djibouti (Saturday, September 21, 2019, 2 pm, Gulu)
  2. Group A: Uganda vs Eritrea (Saturday, September 21, 2019, 4 pm, Gulu)
  3. Group B: Kenya vs Zanzibar (Sunday, September 22, 2019, 2 pm, Jinja)
  4. Group B: Ethiopia vs Tanzania (Sunday, September 22, 2019, 4 pm, Jinja)
  5. Group C: Burundi vs South Sudan (Monday, September 23, 2019, 2 pm, Jinja)
  6. Group A: Eritrea vs Sudan (Monday, September 23, 2019, 2 pm, Gulu)
  7. Group A: Djibouti vs Uganda (Monday, September 23, 2019, 4 pm, Gulu)
  8. Group B: Ethiopia vs Zanzibar (Tuesday, September 24, 2019, 2 pm, Jinja)
  9. Group B: Tanzania vs Kenya (Tuesday, September 24, 2019, 4 pm, Jinja)
  10. Group C: Somalia vs Burundi (Wednesday, September 25, 2019, 4 pm, Jinja)
  11. Group A: Eritrea vs Djibouti (Wednesday, September 25, 2019, 2 pm, Gulu)
  12. Group A: Uganda vs Sudan (Wednesday, September 25, 2019, 4 pm, Gulu)
  13. Group B: Zanzibar vs Tanzania (Thursday, September 26, 2019, TBC, Jinja)
  14. Group B: Kenya vs Ethiopia (Thursday, September 26, 2019, TBC, Jinja)
  15. Group C: South Sudan vs Somalia (Thursday, September 26, 2019, TBC, Jinja)
  16. Quarterfinals: A2 vs C1 (Sunday, September 29, 2019, TBC, TBC)
  17. Quarterfinals: A1 vs B3 (Sunday, September 29, 2019, TBC, TBC)
  18. Quarterfinals: B1 vs A3 (Monday, September 30, 2019, TBC, TBC)
  19. Quarterfinals: C2 vs B2 (Monday, September 30, 2019, TBC, TBC)
  20. Semifinals: A2/C1 vs B1/A3 (Wednesday, October 2, 2019, TBC, Gulu)
  21. Semifinals: A1/B3 vs C2/B2 (Wednesday, October 2, 2019, TBC, Gulu)
  22. Final: Winner Semi 1 vs Winner Semi 2 (Saturday, October 5, 2019, TBC, Gulu

Also Read: Dates set for Harambee Starlets, Ghana Olympics Qualifier


Share this article

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0
DISQUS: 0