Rising Stars set to kick off CECAFA U20 campaign against Zanzibar

Rising Stars set to kick off CECAFA U20 campaign against Zanzibar

Share this article

The national U20 team is set to kick off their CECAFA U20 Championships campaign on Sunday, September 22, 2019, against Zanzibar.

The Rising Stars have held three training sessions since their arrival on Thursday, and it’s now all systems go.

“We are ready. The players are psyched up, and I am confident we’ll kick off on a positive note,” said coach Stanley Okumbi.

Rising Stars coach Stanley Okumbi alongside goalkeeper Brian Bwire during the pre-match press conference ahead of Sunday’s match

“We are in a tough group, but the players are ready for the challenge. We have a good squad and I don’t think we have any excuse of not getting a positive result,” added the coach.

The match has been scheduled for Sunday, September 22, 2019, at the FUFA Technical Center in Jinja.

Also Read: Thika Queens vs Gaspo Youth highlights WPL weekend action

Group A: Uganda, Sudan, Eritrea, Djibouti

Group BKenya, Ethiopia, Zanzibar, Tanzania

Group C: Burundi, South Sudan, Somalia

Fixtures

  1. Group A: Sudan vs Djibouti (Saturday, September 21, 2019, 2 pm, Peace Stadium, Gulu)
  2. Group A: Uganda vs Eritrea (Saturday, September 21, 2019, 4 pm, Peace Stadium, Gulu)
  3. Group B: Kenya vs Zanzibar (Sunday, September 22, 2019, 2 pm, FUFA Technical Center)
  4. Group B: Ethiopia vs Tanzania (Sunday, September 22, 2019, 4 pm, FUFA Technical Center)
  5. Group C: Burundi vs South Sudan (Monday, September 23, 2019, 2 pm, FUFA Technical Center)
  6. Group A: Eritrea vs Sudan (Monday, September 23, 2019, 2 pm, Peace Stadium, Gulu)
  7. Group A: Djibouti vs Uganda (Monday, September 23, 2019, 4 pm, Peace Stadium, Gulu)
  8. Group B: Ethiopia vs Zanzibar (Tuesday, September 24, 2019, 2 pm, FUFA Technical Center)
  9. Group B: Kenya vs Tanzania (Tuesday, September 24, 2019, 4 pm, FUFA Technical Center)
  10. Group C: Somalia vs Burundi (Wednesday, September 25, 2019, 4 pm, FUFA Technical Center)
  11. Group A: Eritrea vs Djibouti (Wednesday, September 25, 2019, 2 pm, Peace Stadium, Gulu)
  12. Group A: Uganda vs Sudan (Wednesday, September 25, 2019, 4 pm, Peace Stadium, Gulu)
  13. Group B: Zanzibar vs Tanzania (Thursday, September 26, 2019, TBC, FUFA Technical Center)
  14. Group B: Kenya vs Ethiopia (Thursday, September 26, 2019, TBC, FUFA Technical Center)
  15. Group C: South Sudan vs Somalia (Thursday, September 26, 2019, TBC, FUFA Technical Center)
  16. Quarterfinals: A2 vs C1 (Sunday, September 29, 2019, TBC, TBC)
  17. Quarterfinals: A1 vs B3 (Sunday, September 29, 2019, TBC, TBC)
  18. Quarterfinals: B1 vs A3 (Monday, September 30, 2019, TBC, TBC)
  19. Quarterfinals: C2 vs B2 (Monday, September 30, 2019, TBC, TBC)
  20. Semifinals: A2/C1 vs B1/A3 (Wednesday, October 2, 2019, TBC, Peace Stadium, Gulu)
  21. Semifinals: A1/B3 vs C2/B2 (Wednesday, October 2, 2019, TBC, Peace Stadium, Gulu)
  22. Final: Winner Semi 1 vs Winner Semi 2 (Saturday, October 5, 2019, TBC, Peace Stadium, Gulu)

Also Read: Rising Stars depart for Uganda ahead of CECAFA U20 Championships


Share this article

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0
DISQUS: 0