Rising Stars provisional squad for CECAFA U20 Championships named

Rising Stars provisional squad for CECAFA U20 Championships named

Share this article
  • 311
    Shares

36 players have been named in the Kenya U20 National football team’s provisional squad for the upcoming CECAFA U20 Championships.

Among them are Telvin Maina, Arnold Onyango, Tony Odhiambo, Alphonse Omija and Nicholas Omondi, who played a part in the National U17 team’s fourth-place finish at the 2018 CECAFA U17 Championships.

Tom Teka, Ezekiel Nyati, Boniface Onyango, Fidel Origa, Patrick Otieno, Joshua Otieno, and Musa Masika, meanwhile, have retained their places in the team, having previously featured in Kenya’s Africa U20 Cup of Nations loss to Rwanda.

The team is set to hit camp on January 2, 2019, in Nairobi ahead of the regional showpiece, set to be played between January 14 and January 27, 2019 in Uganda.

Rising Stars Provisional Squad

Goalkeepers

Maxwell Muchesia (Mukumu High School), Kevin Ouru (Sony Sugar), Brian Odhiambo (FKF Center of Excellence), Issa Emoria (St Anthony High)

Defenders

Tom Teka (Kariobangi Sharks), Boniface Onyango (Kakamega School), Ezekiel Nyati (Unattached), Brian Wepo (Nzoia Sugar), Muthoka Maingi (Ligi Ndogo), Alphonce Omija (St John FC), Arnold Onyango (Mathare United), Alvin Ochieng (Kisumu All-Stars), Tony Castro Odhiambo (unattached), Yusuf Boya (Sunflower Sec School), Salim Badi (St Anthony High), David Leon (St Anthony High), Telvin Maina (Laiser Hill)

Midfielders

Fidel Origa, (Kariobangi Sharks), Patrick Otieno (Nzoia Sugar), John Njuguna (Ulinzi Stars), Alpha Onyango (Kakamega School), Joshua Otieno (Kakamega School), Abdulmalik Hussein (Congo Boys), Marvin Nabwire (AFC Leopards), Ronald Shichenje (Aspire Academy), Steina Musasia (AcaKoro), Jeremy Mwenda (Ligi Ndogo), Hamid Mohamed (St Peters High School), Ainea Ombonya (St Peters High School), Nicholas Omondi (Kibera Black Stars), Wisdom Nava (St Anthony High), Lucas Maina (St Anthony High), Vitalis Mukhweso (CUEA)

Forwards

Sellasie Otieno (Gor Mahia Youth), Jacob Onyango (St Anthony High), John Otieno (Kariobangi Sharks), John Mwangi (Mathare United), Musa Masika (Unattached)

Also Read: Harambee Stars earns SOYA Awards Team of the Year nomination


Share this article
  • 311
    Shares

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 2
  • comment-avatar
    Victor 12 months ago

    Abraham Dawo (Kenya Police) should be in that list

  • comment-avatar
    Wilfred 11 months ago

    Forward Alex Sunga (ushuru) should be inn too.

  • DISQUS: 0