Rising Stars squad for CECAFA U20 Championships named

Rising Stars squad for CECAFA U20 Championships named

Share this article

Kenya U20 National team coach Stanley Okumbi has named the squad for the upcoming CECAFA U20 Championships, to be played between November 22, and December 6, 2020, in Tanzania.

The team largely features players who featured for the Kenya U17 team at the 2019 Africa U17 Cup of Nations Qualifiers, and the Union of North African Federations (UNAF) U17 tournament in Egypt in 2019. Among them are Maxwell Mulili, Bixente Otieno, Boniface Mwangemi, Alphonse Omija, Nicholas Omondi, Keith Imbali, Telvin Maina, and Arnold Onyango.

Chapa Dimba na Safaricom hotshots Enoch Wanyama and Benson Omala have also been included in the team.

The Rising Stars have been pooled in Group C of the tournament alongside Ethiopia and Sudan.

Group A is comprised of hosts Tanzania, Rwanda, Somalia, and Djibouti, while Group B will have Burundi, Eritrea, South Sudan, and Uganda.

The top teams in each of the three groups will proceed to the tournament’s semi-finals, alongside one best runner-up.

The team will play two friendly matches against Sudan on November 2, and November 5, 2020, at the Kasarani outer stadium at 3 pm before leaving for CECAFA

Also Read: Rising Stars pooled in Group C of upcoming CECAFA U20 Championships

Rising Stars Squad

Goalkeepers

Maxwell Mulili (AFC Leopards), Bixente Otieno ( Wazito), Elvis Ochieng (City Stars)

Defenders

Boniface Mwangemi (Kariobangi Sharks), Omar Somobwana (AFC Leopards), Joseph Levin (Naivas), Wardfine Akhatsika (Chebuyusi High School), Kelvin Mose (Uweza), Alphonse Omija (Gor Mahia), Frank Odhiambo (Gor Mahia), Lewis Bandi (AFC Leopards), Fredrick Alushula (Kariobangi Sharks), Rolland Ashimoto (Kakamega High School), Steiner Musasia (Talanta), Nicholas Omondi (Gor Mahia), Keith Imbali (Gor Mahia Youth)

Midfielders

Enoch Wanyama (Ligi Ndogo), Ronald Reagan (Kariobangi Sharks), Alphonse Washe (Bandari), Hamid Mohammed (Bandari), Danson Kiprono (Zoo), Ian Simiyu (Nzoia Sugar), Austine Odhiambo (AFC Leopards), Mwakio Kisaka (Riruta United), Timothy Ouma (Nairobi City Stars), Telvin Maina (Kisumu All-Stars), Arnold Onyango (USA)

Forwards

Benson Omala (Gor Mahia), Henry Meja (Tusker), Stephen Otieno (Bongonaya), Kappen Samuel (Liberty), Sellasie Otieno (Nzoia Sugar), Unaiz Shajani (Starfield Elite FC)

Also read: All set for FKF PL, NSL promotion/relegation playoff


Share this article

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0
DISQUS: 0