FKF SportPesa Shield: AFC Leopards kick off title defense with win over Shabana

0
AFC Leopards vs Shabana
Shabana FC Midfielder Nixon Amulundu is kept in check by AFC Leopards' Ray Omondi during their FKF SportPesa Shield match played on Saturday June 2, 2018, at the Moi Stadium in Kisumu
Share this article

AFC Leopards got their 2018 FKF SportPesa Shield campaign underway with a 2-1 win over FKF Division One League side Shabana FC in a match played on Saturday, June 2, 2018, at the Moi Stadium in Kisumu.

Ezekiel Odera atoned for a missed penalty early in the match to feed National U20 team midfielder Marvin Omondi for Ingwe’s opener for a 1-0 first-half lead.

Upon resumption, Shabana would restore parity through Oscar Oketch but it is the guests who had the last laugh with Marvin Omondi’s brace at the death securing a round of 32 place for the Leopards.

In other matches played on Saturday, Tusker FC were 7-0 winners over Taita Taveta All-Stars while Western Stima edged out Egerton University 2-0.

KCB also notched a 2-0 win against Nanyuki All-Stars in Nanyuki while in Garissa, Bandari edged out Berlin 3-1.

Also Read: Eric Ouma named in Harambee Stars starting team to face New Zealand

Saturday Results

  1. Egerton University 0-2 Western Stima (Egerton Uni. Grounds, 2 pm)
  2. Nanyuki Allstars 0-2 KCB (Nanyuki Stadium, 3 pm)
  3. Nunguni Yulu 1-3 Ushuru (UNOA Sports Ground, 3 pm)
  4. Berlin 1-3 Bandari (Garissa TTC Grounds, 3 pm)
  5. Emmausians 0-5 Leysa (Mbaraki Sports Club, 3 pm)
  6. Taita Taveta All-Stars 0-7 Tusker (Taita Taveta University)
  7. Shabana 1-2 AFC Leopards (Moi Stadium, 3 pm)
  8. Baba Dogo United 2-1 Equity Bank (Baba Dogo Grounds, 2 pm)
  9. Kenpoly 3-0 Savannah Cement (Camp Toyoyo, 10 am)
  10. Nairobi Water 0-3 Wazito (Camp Toyoyo, 12 pm)
  11. Vegpro 4-0 K.S.G (Karuturi Grounds, 1 pm)
  12. Rainforest 2-0 Sony Sugar (Karuturi Grounds, 3.15 pm)
  13. Bungoma Super Stars 3-1 ASEC (Sudi Stadium, 3 pm)
  14. Tandaza 0-1 Zetech University (Kabete Campus, 3 pm)
  15. Transfoc 2-1 Eldoret Youth (Kenyatta Stadium, Kitale, 1 pm)
  16. Transmillan 0-3 Ulinzi Stars (Kenyatta Stadium, Kitale, 3.15 pm)

Five matches had earlier on Friday, June 1, 2018, with 2017 runners-up Kariobangi Sharks emerging as the biggest winners.

Sharks ran over Nanyuki Youth 6-0 at the Nanyuki Stadium, to set up a round of 32 date with Wazito FC. The latter edged out Nairobi Water FC 3-0 at Camp Toyoyo.

Also Read: All set for the 2018 SportPesa Super Cup in Nakuru

Friday Results

  1. Friend Zone 1(3) – 1 (1) Naivas (Camp Toyoyo, 4 pm)
  2. Nanyuki Youth 0-6 Kariobangi Sharks (Nanyuki Stadium, 3 pm)
  3. Nakuru West Combined 1-2 Kenya Police (ASK Show Grounds, 1 pm)
  4. M.K.U Nakuru 0-4 Kisumu All Stars (ASK Show Grounds, 3.15 pm)
  5. Transmara Sugar 0-2 Posta Rangers (Enoosaen Grounds, 1 pm)

Sunday will see eight matches sum up the round of 64. Two matches will be played at Camp Toyoyo with Sofapaka FC facing off with Reunion while Modern Coast Rangers will be up against Balaji.

Also Read: Kariobangi Sharks, Posta Rangers through to FKF SportPesa Shield round of 32

Sunday Fixtures

  1. Kisumu Hot Stars vs Raiply (Moi Stadium Kisumu, 1 pm)
  2. Dero vs Nzoia Sugar (Moi Stadium Kisumu, 3.15 pm)
  3. Riverplate vs Nakuru All-Stars (Bukhungu Stadium, 1 pm)
  4. Kabras United vs Bidco United (Bukhungu Stadium, 3.15 pm)
  5. Fortune Sacco vs Mwatate United (Mikinduri Grounds, 3 pm)
  6. Ligi Ndogo vs Talanta (Hope Center, 3 pm)
  7. Balaji vs Modern Coast Rangers (Camp Toyoyo, 1 pm)
  8. Reunion vs Sofapaka (Camp Toyoyo, 3.15 pm)

Share this article